Friday, September 11, 2009

Kids Say the Darndest Things

I really like my class this year. I don't wake up dreading going to work! I love the people I work with. It's a big change from what I was doing last year and I now realize just how severely I hated that job. Here's hoping the fun lasts.

Kids are hilarious. Here are two interesting things I heard this week:

1) Two boys were playing Connect Four during their free time. I overheard the one kid telling his friend, "Jesus lives in your heart. He's all up in your body, but mostly in your heart."
Deep thoughts for a grade twoer.

2) We have a new principal (who is the awesome, yay). I asked the kids what questions they want to ask her when she comes in to visit. The first child said, "Let's ask her how many dates she's been on and how many relationships she's had."
Hmmm. I think not.

Well, that is it for now. M and I are having a "How I Met Your Mother" marathon. NPH rocks.
"It's gonna be legend-... wait for it... and I hope you're not lactose intolerant because the second half of that word is DAIRY!"


  1. Isn't nice when you like your job... it makes going to work so much easier... and you actually look forward to it...... I'm so happy that you have a great class this year and your principal is nice.....

  2. Ooops.. I meant to say... isn't it nice when you like your job......

  3. I am so happy you are enjoying the school year so far!! Really opens your eyes to what you want as a teacher and last years position was definitly not it.
    Your post made me laugh out loud like a crazy person all by myself reading it. That is one of the best parts about being a teacher, hearing all of the imaginative things kids have to say.....Makes you appreciate their vulnerability before they know the truth lol

    Please keep us updated on other fun stuff the kids have to say!!

  4. Glad to hear that you are enjoying your class this year, sis. That makes a big difference. Last week I did some pretty intense math training that covered K - Gr. 8. (4 full days) I'll have to share some of the things I learned -- very interesting. Enjoy your marathon -- that's one of my favourite shows. Do you have the seasons on DVD -- maybe I'll borrow them from you.

  5. Yes kids do say the darndest things. They crack me up and make my day. Glad you're enjoying your classroom!

  6. Michelle GrenvilleSeptember 12, 2009 12:27 PM

    Lol...are you still at that school? Hehe!!! No, seriously, I am SO happy that you are enjoying your year and it's great to hear that you have a wonderful principal this year! Your kids are SO lucky to have you as a teacher!

  7. Hi Michy! I just edited your comment a little so the name of the school isn't there. I have a bunch of little children you taught 2 years ago :) Yes, including V. How did your first week go?

  8. Teachers should write a book of all the things kids say :) Very entertaining post :)